This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 2000 |
| Time: | c. 09:40 |
| Type: | Northrop T-38A Talon |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 650375 |
| MSN: | N.5794 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAWC Patuxent River, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAWC Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
| Destination airport: | NAWC Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
Narrative:Clipped trees and crashed into wooded area during familiarisation flight. Both Pilot Lieutenant Commander Gareth Aaron Rietz, 33, of Cheney, Washington, and Co-pilot Lieutenant Commander Raymond Edward O'Hare, 33, of Palos Heights, Illinois were killed in the accident.
Sources:
https://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/reohare.htm AFM September 2000, p77/January 2002, p72