Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-25600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217429

Date:Thursday 8 November 2018
Time:12:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:AK Barkol LLC
Registration: RA-25600
MSN: 99150406
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bobylshchyna, Zharkovsky District, Tver Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mi-8 helicopter crashed in a wooded area near the settlement of Bobylshchyna, Zharkovsky District, Tver Region, Russia. One person died, two suffered injuries. The helicopter was destroyed.
The helicopter was engaged in a pipeline monitoring flight.

Conclusion:
The Mi-8T RA-25600 helicopter catastrophe occurred during a forced landing in a forest area, the need for which was caused by the failure (spontaneous shutdown) of two engines due to the loss of gas-dynamic stability and flame failure (extinction) in the combustion chambers during the flight in icing conditions.
The following factors are most likely to have contributed to the aviation accident:
- design flaws of the TV2-117A(AG) engines, related to the possibility of their self-recovery under certain weather conditions (heavy precipitation, icing);
- failure to take for a long period of time constructive decisions and / or specific operational measures to improve the safety of flight of Mi-8 helicopters equipped with this type of engines, in conditions of icing and heavy rainfall;
- failure by the crew to make a timely decision on the return of the flight to the airfield, or on the flight to the alternate airfield, or on landing on the site selected from the air, with the deterioration of the flight from the weather conditions to values below the established values for the VFR;
- making an unjustified decision on the transition to the flight according to IFR, which the crew and the aircraft were not allowed to, which predetermined the further performance of the flight in conditions conducive to icing, as well as the impossibility to select the site for forced landing (the height of the lower boundary of cloud cover was about 30 m with the height of trees up to 20 m);
- flying in ice-friendly conditions with engines, rotor and steering screw anti-icing systems not activated in manual mode, as well as with PIC and voice informer RI-65 alarm stations switched off;
- long flight performance (in order to save fuel) from not withdrawn to of the end of the right-hand correction, which may have prevented the timely identification of the beginning of the process. the icing process of the rotor and engines;
- non-fulfillment of the actions provided for by the Mi-8T helicopter's radar when it is formed differences in engine turbocharger speed ("forks") of over 2%;
- non-recognition of the reasons for self-engine shutdown in flight and absence of to launch them when there's altitude and time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/mi-8t-ra-25600-08-11-2018/
http://69.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/7674207/
https://sm-news.ru/mak-zajmetsya-vyyasneniem-prichin-zhestkoj-posadki-mi-8-pod-tveryu/
_________________________
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/772679/ra-25600-barkol-mil-mi-8

Images:

Photo: MAK

Media: