Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR798, Friday 12 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 November 1943
Time:01:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR798
MSN: TL-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lisieux, Calvados, Normandie -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Unteroffizier Werner Edelmann of the 2./JG 2, flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Saint-André-de-l’Eure airfield.
The aircraft was on an operation to Cannes, France.

Takeoff time: 18:17
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR798

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR798