Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR791, Friday 12 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 November 1943
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR791
MSN: NP-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Surville, Calvados, Normandie -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Unteroffizier Werner Edelmann of the 2./JG 2, flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Saint-André-de-l’Eure airfield.
The aircraft was on an operation to Cannes, France.

Takeoff time: 17:49

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Arthur Frederick Evans RAFVR 160674 (NCO:961416 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 December, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant K Skidmore RAF 1046337 [Evaded]
Navigator : Sergeant H W Payne RAF 1317973 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant E G Chard RCAF 126321 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Douglas Alfred Cannell RAF 1294525 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Charles Frederick Fleming RAFVR 1891783 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John James Thompson RAF 636616 [PoW]

Both casualties lie at the Pont-Audemer Communal Cemetery, France (49.346943 / 0.507105)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR791
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc