Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster YS-08N, Wednesday 19 July 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional Civil (PNC)
Registration: YS-08N
MSN: 337-01531 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Planes de Renderos -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed six miles from San Salvador. Pilot Miguel Soto, investigator Juan Carlos Palacios and photographer Gustavo Gomez.

Sources:

AFM September 2000, p78
Scramble