| Date: | Tuesday 6 April 2010 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Twin Air |
| Registration: | N688SS |
| MSN: | 0861 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2127 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Temecula, Riverside County, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private Helipad, Temecula, California |
| Destination airport: | Fullerton Municipal Airport, Fullerton, California (FUL/KFUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged at 11:00 PDT on April 6. 2010 when crashed in a "botched" take off from a private helipad at Temecula, Riverside County, California (at approximate coordinates 33'51.9722"N, 117'21.8333"W). The three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were not injured.
The pilot stated that he and two passengers travelled to a friend's private residence in the accident helicopter and landed on a hill with a slope. They were at the residence for a few hours before they got back in the helicopter to travel home. During their visit, the wind direction had become variable and produced a tailwind to the parking position of the helicopter. The pilot stated that prior to takeoff he did not reposition the helicopter directly into the wind while it was on the ground, as he felt the wind was not that strong. During takeoff, as the helicopter lifted off the ground and into a hover, the pilot started a right turn to position the helicopter into the wind. The helicopter drifted left of the landing pad area and the pilot recalled the helicopter spinning to the right faster than he had anticipated and he counteracted by adding additional power and left pedal to slow the rate of turn. As the helicopter was in the turn, he heard the low rpm warning and the low rotor rpm warning light illuminated. The pilot then attempted to enter a hover auto rotation; however, the helicopter did not make the landing pad. The helicopter touched down on the slope of the hill and rolled over. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the helicopter prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during takeoff. The damaged airframe was put up for sale as salvage (see links #8 & #9 for photos) and the registration N688SS was cancelled by the FAA on September 25 2012 as "exported to Brazil"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
2. FAA Registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N688SS 3.
http://helihub.com/2010/04/06/06-apr-10-n688ss-robinson-r44-temecula-us-california/ 4.
http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2010/04/06-apr-10-n688ss-robinson-r44-temecula.html 5.
https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N688SS 6.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000290848.html 7.
https://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50898 8. Photos of wreckage #1:
http://www.avclaims.com/N688SS%20Photos.htm 9. Photos of wreckage #2:
http://www.avclaims.com/N688SS%20Photos2.htm 10.
https://planecrashmap.com/list/ca/ 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temecula,_California 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fullerton_Municipal_Airport Location