Incident Robinson R44 Astro N570MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217442

Date:Saturday 15 May 2010
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:MD Helicopter Services LLC
Registration: N570MD
MSN: 0192
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:2101 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baraboo, Sauk County, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Baraboo, Sauk County, Wisconsin
Destination airport:Baraboo, Sauk County, Wisconsin
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged as 12:30 CDT (Central Daylight Time) on May 15 2010 when crashed due to CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) during agricultural operations (crop spraying/top dressing) at Baraboo, Sauk County, Wisconsin (at approximate coordinates 43'21.944"N, 89'77.0833"W). The pilot - the sole

According to the pilot, he had just departed a gravel road (loading zone) to complete an aerial application to an alfalfa field. Shortly after departure, he executed a right turn and one of the helicopter spray booms contacted a stand of 2-1/2-foot-tall alfalfa. The helicopter then began a descending right spin. Subsequently, the spray boom dragged on the alfalfa, resulting a dynamic rollover. The main rotor blades contacted terrain and the helicopter "cartwheeled" onto its left side. Examination of the helicopter revealed damage to the main rotor blades, tail boom, tail rotor, and fuselage. The pilot recommended the following: "Ensure adequate altitude before initiating turns, and exercise more caution when over tall grass or crops."

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with crops while maneuvering during aerial application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number: CEN10CA251 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20100517X03201&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA
2. FAA Registry: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N570MD
3. http://helihub.com/2010/05/15/15-may-10-n-robinson-r44-plain-us-wisconsin/
4. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N570MD
5. https://planecrashmap.com/list/wi/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baraboo,_Wisconsin

Location