Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 17004, Saturday 13 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:III./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 17004
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nieuwolda, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oldenburg airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On this day the USAAF raided Bremen, Germany. Location given as Nieuward - no such place in NL??? Suggest Nieuwolda, Groningen province.

Damage: 15%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0712&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=