| Date: | Monday 8 June 1987 |
| Time: | 14:08 |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 600A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BKS |
| MSN: | 60-0375-133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cooma-Snowy Mountains Airport (YCOM), Cooma, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YCOM |
| Destination airport: | YSSY |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On completion of a lengthy pre-flight inspection of the aircraft and engine warm up, the pilot taxied the aircraft for departure from runway 18. The takeoff roll was commenced following the application of full power, with the aircraft held on the brakes. After rolling approximately 150 metres, the aircraft veered to the left and developed a skid before straightening as it left the runway. Shortly after leaving the runway, the aircraft pitched nose-up and became airborne for a short distance before impacting the ground. No defect was found which could have contributed to the pilots inability to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the takeoff roll. The reason for the loss of directional control during the takeoff roll could not be determined. It is considered that the failure of the pilot to abandon the takeoff prior to the aircraft leaving the runway contributed to this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198702408 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702408/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26138/aair198702408.pdf 