| Date: | Thursday 8 November 2018 |
| Time: | 20:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Global Aero Aircraft LLC |
| Registration: | N8383C |
| MSN: | 27-4412 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2.3 nm from the approach end of RWY 14 of LPIA -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA) |
| Destination airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had reported that the door of the plane came open mid-flight. He later experienced engine failure and crash landed into waters 1 mile off of the Northern Coast of Nassau, Bahamas. The airplane was originally located on the night of the crash; the Royal Bahamas Defence Force suspended the search and showed up the next morning stating that the plane was lost and believed to be carried into deep waters. The plane and pilot are still missing.
The aircraft is not recovered.
CONCLUSIONS
The AAID has determined the probable cause of this accident to be loss of control inflight and uncontrolled collision with terrain (ocean). Engine malfunction has been determined to be a contributing factor to the loss of control inflight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
htpps://thenassauguardian.com/2018/11/09/small-plane-feared-crashed-off-nassau ww.thebahamasweekly.com
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8383C https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8383C%20 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001423179.html http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001423179.html Final Report:
https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_bb4d53fbd96941f0aad2314d177fd0b7.pdf 