| Date: | Sunday 14 June 1987 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Auster J/5P Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BYW |
| MSN: | 3136 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2km SE of Balliang, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Point Cook, VIC |
| Destination airport: | Point Cook, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was carrying out practice circuits for type familiarisation. Landings were being made into wind and on the first touchdown, the aircraft bounced and the pilot carried out a go-around. On the next approach, the aircraft bounced on touchdown to about 10 feet above the ground, and the pilot held the elevator control back and opened the throttle rapidly, intending to go around. The engine failed to respond and the aircraft landed heavily, collapsing the left main gear. No defect was found with either the engine or the failed gear tubing that could have contributed to the accident. The misjudged landing flare was probably a result of the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft type. The recovery was initiated too late and the lack of response from the engine was most likely due to the throttle being opened too rapidly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198701436 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701436/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31873/aair198701436.pdf 