| Date: | Tuesday 16 June 1987 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-URT |
| MSN: | 421C0060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bagga, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YBAS |
| Destination airport: | Bagga, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On arrival in the circuit area, the pilot elected to land on runway 27. During the final approach to that runway he considered that the wind velocity favoured the opposite landing direction and carried out an overshoot, retracting both the gear and flap. The pilot did not recall lowering the gear at any stage during the subsequent circuit. Neither he nor any of the passengers recalled hearing the gear warning horn when the second stage of flap was extended on the base leg. The aircraft was subsequently landed with the gear retracted. Investigation revealed that the gear and warning systems were serviceable. Although the pilot used the check list for the first approach, he did not backtrack the list after the go-around, but instead relied upon his memory to initiate the required procedures prior to landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198700101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700101/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31153/aair198700101.pdf 