Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-PBU, Tuesday 23 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1987
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PBU
MSN: TH-407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed an endorsement on the aircraft type two days previously, and intended to carry out a series of circuits with touch-and-go landings to consolidate his training. During the landing roll following the first touchdown, the pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear when he attempted to raise the flaps. The aircraft slid to a halt on the runway. The instructor who had carried out the endorsement training was not aware that it was company policy to prohibit the conduct of touch-and-go landings for solo operations in retractable gear aircraft. He had therefore not briefed the pilot on this matter. The pilot stated that during his circuit training in the aircraft, which consisted of a series of touch-and-go landings, the instructor had raised the flaps after each touchdown. The pilot had only limited exposure to retractable landing gear aircraft types with the gear and flap controls laid out in a similar fashion to this particular aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198702411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702411/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34136/aair198702411.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2017 VH-PBU Dasap Pty Ltd 0 Normanton, QLD sub