Incident Transavia PL-12 Airtruk VH-MLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217469

Date:Monday 29 June 1987
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Airtruk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MLJ
MSN: G357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:8km NNE of Gretna, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:8km NNE of Gretna, TAS
Destination airport:8km NNE of Gretna, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting superphosphate spreading operations from an agricultural strip. Shortly after the aircraft became airborne on about the fifth or sixth takeoff for the day, the engine failed. The pilot immediately changed tanks and placed the fuel-pump switch in the high/prime position, but the engine did not respond. The pilot dumped the load and attempted a forced landing on steeply rising terrain. Touchdown was heavy, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft overturned. The engine failure was determined to be caused by fuel starvation owing to fuel system mismanagement. It was established that the pilot had been pre-occupied with a personal problem, which distracted him from the task at hand. As a result, one tank had been allowed to run dry, and although the other tank had been full, a defective microswitch had prevented the fuel pump from operating in the high/prime position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701438/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28304/aair198701438.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9672979#modal-large-photo (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 1985 VH-MLJ 0 8km E of Deloraine, TAS sub
31 December 1985 VH-MLJ 0 10km W of Bridport, TAS w/o