This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 November 2018 |
| Time: | 10:13 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | EI-IMW |
| MSN: | 5383 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Milano Linate Airport (LIML) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milano Linate Airport (LIML) |
| Destination airport: | LIRN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alitalia flight AZ1293, an Airbus A319, was cancelled after the right hand wing tip scraped the top of a food truck. The aircraft had just been pushed back from the gate.
Sources:
http://www.milanotoday.it/cronaca/incidente-aereo-furgone-linate.html https://www.ilmessaggero.it/italia/linate_furgone_urta_aereo_alitalia_ferito-4093658.html https://www.ilgiorno.it/milano/cronaca/linate-incidente-autocisterna-aereo-1.4284938 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-imw#1e7c79bc Location