Incident Lockheed C-130K Hercules 8T-CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217471

Date:Thursday 8 November 2018
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130K Hercules
Owner/operator:Austrian Armed Forces
Registration: 8T-CA
MSN: 4198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Hungary -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Linz-Blue Danube Airport (LNZ/LOWL)
Destination airport:Lebanon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The C-130K Hercules returned to Linz/Hörsching Air Base in Austria after one engine was shut down in flight over Hungary.

Sources:

https://ooe.orf.at/m/news/stories/2946263/
https://www.meinbezirk.at/linz-land/c-lokales/hercules-kehrte-nach-hoersching-um_a3026757#gallery=default&pid=16719543

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1975 XV181 242 OCU RAF 0 RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, West Sussex, England sub
11 October 2023 8T-CA Austrian Air Force 0 Linz non

Images:

RAF Waddington (EGXW), Lincolnshire, UK. - 4th July 2009