Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner C-FRTU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217472

Date:Saturday 3 November 2018
Time:03:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FRTU
MSN: 37183/567
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 308
Aircraft damage: None
Location:ca 50 km W of Quebec City, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-9 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC848 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl (CYYZ), ON to London/Heathrow (EGLL), England with 10 crew members and 298 passengers on board. When the aircraft was cruising at FL290 in the vicinity of Quebec/Jean Lesage Intl (CYQB), QC, a passenger in the forward section of the aircraft inadvertently dropped an eReader down inside the seat mechanism. The seat was moved by the passenger, which caused damage to the eReader. Smoke was observed, heat began emanating from the unit’s battery, and the case started to melt. The cabin crew was able to retrieve the device and contained the risk of fire with the use of 2 fire extinguishers and 2 smoke hoods. The damaged unit was placed in a Portable Electronic Device Fire bag. The flight continued to destination without further incident.
The operator’s maintenance replaced the seat cover, as well as the emergency equipment used. The aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A18Q0178