Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub D-EHIP, Saturday 9 May 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 1987
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Schwarz
Registration: D-EHIP
MSN: 19092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flugplatz Oberschleißheim -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flugplatz Oberschleißheim
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Motorausfall nach dem Start, in ca 30m Höhe, beim Versuch umzudrehen, über rechte Tragfläche gekippt, nach Fahrtabriss. Occupants (61/26).

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Deister-und Weserzeitung 11 May 1987, p3