Loss of control Incident Robinson R44 Raven II N74546, Sunday 4 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Theriot Retail Interests LLC
Registration: N74546
MSN: 11092
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Private helipad, Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Helipad, Austin, Texas
Destination airport:Lago Vista, Texas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at 13:30 CDT (Central Daylight Time) on July 4, 2010 when went out of control and was wrecked in a hard landing and collision with trees at a private helipad at Austin, Texas (at approximate coordinates 30'40.8056"N, 97'87.6389"W). The pilot- the sole person on board - was not injured.

The helicopter had just departed a private helipad when the pilot's door opened. The pilot stated he became distracted trying to close the door and hit some trees and had a hard landing. Examination of the helicopter showed some of the main rotor blades were bent and separated, and the fuselage was bent. The pilot stated there was nothing wrong with the helicopter prior to impact.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter, resulting in impact with trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to ensure the door was properly secured prior to flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number: CEN10CA369 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20100706X15114&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N74546
3. http://helihub.com/2010/07/04/04-jul-10-n74546-robinson-r44-austin-us-texas/
4. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N74546
5. https://planecrashmap.com/list/tx/
6. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2010/07/04-jul-10-n74546-robinson-r44-austin-tx.html

Location