This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 July 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F-8B Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | VMF-232 USMC |
| Registration: | 145493 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Oriskany -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed, 1st Lt Doherty ejected, contacted round out of USS Oriskany, rear section of aircraft destroyed, Lt. Doherty ejected just off the nose of the Carrier.
Sources:
Civil Airworthiness