Mid-air collision Accident Vought F-8A Crusader 146975, Tuesday 27 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146975
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borrego Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VF-124
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with 145396. Navy Lt (Jg) Robert G. Bengston (24) at first of three ejections.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
Lakeland Ledger 28 February 1962, p7