Accident Vought F8U-1P Crusader 146896, Monday 5 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1P Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 146896
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi N of San Jose Airfield -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cubi Point/VMCJ-1
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Mindoro Island, south of Manila. Marine 1°Lt Robert Lee (Bob)Kester (25).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 7 March 1962, p14
Robert Lee "Bob" Kester 1962