Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 145388, Monday 5 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145388
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 30 mi SE of Oceana, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA/VU-4
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean after Lt (jg) Thomas H. Godber (24) parachuted to safety at 10,000ft due to electrical system failure. He drifted and landed ashore near the Navy target range Stumpy Point, NC and a helicopter picked him up unhurt.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
The Free Lance-Star 6 March 1962, p10