Accident Vought F8U-2N Crusader 148683, Monday 30 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-2N Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 148683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carribean Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Constellation (CVA-64)/VF-132
Destination airport:CVA-64
Narrative:
Ditched in the sea off USS Constellation (CVA-64), CDR George C Watkins ejected and was recovered by a destroyer.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
US Navy Documents and various Open Sources