Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave VH-PXZ, Wednesday 1 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1987
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PXZ
MSN: 36-7902017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:26km S of Oakey, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pittsworth, QLD
Destination airport:Pittsworth, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator of the aircraft had contracted to spray 160 hectares of barley with weed killer. On arrival over the property, the pilot flew an inspection orbit and commenced spraying the first paddock towards some tall trees and a powerline. After this first pass the aircraft was pulled up into a procedure turn before diving steeply over the same obstacles, in the reciprocal direction. When the aircraft was clear of the obstructions, the pilot attempted to level the aircraft for the next spray run. However, the aircraft continued along its established flight path until striking the ground in a pronounced nose high attitude. The impact damaged the propeller, spray booms and landing gear. Chemical sprayed over the windscreen depriving the pilot of forward vision, and he was unable to control the subsequent landing run sufficiently to prevent the aircraft from broadsiding. The aircraft was being operated at a weight in excess of the Agricultural Gross Weight and at a relatively slow airspeed. During the pullout from the dive, the load factor ("G" loading) applied to the aircraft caused an aerodynamic stall. The pilot was unable to effect a recovery at such a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198703485
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703485/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26879/aair198703485.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 1982 ZK-EIZ S Canterbury Aerial Topdressing Co-op near Albury, Canterbury unk
15 March 1983 ZK-EIZ S Canterbury Aerial Topdressing Co-op 0 near Fairlie, Canterbury min