Incident Cessna 210M VH-MCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217509

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1987
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MCE
MSN: 21062633
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Arkaroola Airport (YARK), Arkaroola, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YREN
Destination airport:YARK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at the destination strip, the pilot assessed the wind to be from the west at about 15 knots. He decided to land on runway 03, using full flap, short-field technique, but during the flare the pilot found he was unable to counteract right drift and the aircraft touched down on the nose wheel. The nose gear subsequently collapsed and the aircraft skidded to a halt just off the right side of the strip. The pilot said that during the approach he had been concentrating on his crosswind technique and had omitted to refer to the airspeed indicator after crossing the threshold. When he realised that the aircraft could not be aligned with the strip, he considered initiating a go-around but the aircraft struck the ground. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700735/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28912/aair198700735.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 2014 VH-MCE Private 0 Gove Airport (YPGV), NT sub