Accident Cessna A188B/A1 AGwagon VH-RYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217519

Date:Thursday 23 July 1987
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1 AGwagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RYO
MSN: 188-01355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8km SE of Ballidu, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:8km SE of Ballidu, WA
Destination airport:Ballidu, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that at the end of the takeoff run the wheels hit a 60cm high contour bank. He also reported that he misjudged the distance between the point at which the takeoff was commenced and the bank. The aircraft sustained substantial deformation damage to the landing gear attachment points and the carry through structure. The pilot had not calculated the distance required for takeoff, nor had he availed himself of all of the takeoff distance available. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700105/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31061/aair198700105.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1988 VH-RYO 0 20km S of Wongan Hills, WA sub