| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 2008 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27ED |
| MSN: | 707-727 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 461 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tappahannock-Essex County Airport, Tappahannock, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tappahannock, VA (XSA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness observed the airplane during takeoff. The nose of the airplane was pitched up about 20-to-25 degrees and the airplane climbed to between 800 to 1,000 feet with full power. The climb angle increased to about 60-degrees and the engine was heard to go silent. The airplane was observed to initiate a wing-over maneuver in a nose down attitude, turned 90 degrees to the left, and disappeared from view below the tree line. The witness then heard the sound of the airplane colliding with trees and the ground. The pilot stated the airplane had 30 gallons of 100 low-lead fuel at take off. The fuel tank was ruptured and the smell of fuel was present at the accident site. Examination of the airframe flight controls and engine assembly revealed no anomalies. Metallurgical examination of the fuel servo and induction air filter revealed they did not contribute to the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location