Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-PWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217521

Date:Monday 27 July 1987
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PWC
MSN: 18266742
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whirly Hole, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whirly Hole, SA
Destination airport:Todmorden Station, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown to Whirly Hole the previous day and after helping with the muster, the aircraft was landed and left overnight on the strip. Next morning, when the pilot attempted to start the engine, he found that he had left the master-switch in the ON position, which flattened the battery. He attempted to hand start the engine but it failed to fire, so after re-priming he set the throttle to a position which equates to about 1200 RPM. Upon the second start attempt, the engine fired but the aircraft moved off at a reasonable speed, with the pilot unable to intercept it before it struck a tree. Prior to starting the engine, although the pilot checked the park brake lever was still in the ON position, he did not re-apply pressure to the brake pedals. It is probable that hydraulic pressure bled off during the night or that the brakes were only lightly applied the previous evening. The brake system was serviceable and the pre-start checks include a requirement to test and set the brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700891/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31185/aair198700891.pdf