Accident Cessna 182 N8739X, Monday 6 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 April 1964
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Miscellanous
Registration: N8739X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Hill, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Nose over/down during precautionary off airfield landing, after pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X1200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81318&key=0