This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 August 1970 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Tours |
| Registration: | VH-ILG |
| MSN: | TE-713 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Balimo and Nomad River, Western -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Balimo |
| Destination airport: | Nomad River |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a VFR-flight from Port Moresby to Nomad River, PNG. The pilot decided to divert to Balimo due to poor weather en route. At 11:31 hours the pilot called Port Moresby to report that he was taxiing at Balimo, again bound for Nomad River, and stated that his cruising altitude would be below 5,000 feet, the time interval would be 40 minutes and that the aircraft's endurance was 278 minutes. Five minutes later the pilot called again to report that the aircraft had departed Balimo at 11:35. No further transmissions were received from the aircraft and it subsequently did not reach its destination.
The wreckage was located five days later some 1450 feet AMSL on the north-western side of a ridge in a small group of hills.
The cause of this accident was that the pilot, while operating at a height which did not ensure an adequate terrain clearance would be available at all times, proceeded into weather conditions in which a safe visual reference to the ground could not be maintained.
Sources:
1.
http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article250234824 2. Aviation Safety Digest, March 1971
3. Janic Geelen, NZ.
Images:

Photo: BASI