Accident Van's RV-7A N5433T, Saturday 10 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 November 2018
Time:07:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5433T
MSN: 70675
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Subaru H6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Destination airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff on the first flight since the airplane was built, the engine began to lose power. The passenger conducted a series of troubleshooting steps while the pilot flew the airplane. Unable to restore engine power, the pilot landed in a rock-covered field. The airplane came to rest upright; a postimpact fire ensued and consumed most of the airplane. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane was equipped with an electric constant speed propeller, which was controlled by an electric propeller controller. Due to the postimpact fire damage sustained to the airplane, functional testing of the propeller control unit could not be performed. Due to the lack of available information, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA023
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5433T

Location

Media: