Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-DAN, Wednesday 15 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2010
Time:21:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-DAN
MSN: 12398
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lagoa do Triunfo, Para -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Private Farm Helipad, Lagoa do Triunfo, Para, Brazil
Destination airport:Fazenda Lagoa do Triunfo Airport, Sao Felix do Xingu, Brazil (SNXK)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 15, 2010, about 21:50 UTC (Universal Coordinated Time), a Robinson R-44 II helicopter, Brazilian registration PR-DAN, was substantially damaged when it impacted the terrain in Lagoa do Triunfo, Para, Brazil. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter departed from a farm, and was en route to Fazenda Lagoa do Triunfo Airport (SNXK), Sao Felix do Xingu, Para, Brazil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB