Tailstrike Incident Robinson R44 Astro N841SA, Wednesday 22 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2010
Time:140
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:TGB Equipment Leasing LLC
Registration: N841SA
MSN: 12302
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toledo Bend Reservoir, 14 miles South of Hemphill, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Private Helipad, Hemphill, Sabine County, Texas
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at 14:20 CST on December 22, 2010 when crashed: Tail reportedly struck something, causing helicopter to spin and pilot to lose control. The helicopter ended up in shallow waters on edge of the Toledo Bend Reservoir, 14 miles south of Hemphill, Sabine County, Texas, off Highway 87 South (at approximate coordinates 31'23.5278"N, 93'68.7778"W). The two persons (instructor and pilot under training) sustained minor injuries

According to a telephone interview with a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the helicopter’s owner, who held a student pilot certificate, flew with a passenger from a local airport to a lake house. Upon departure from the lake house residence, the passenger was at the controls of the helicopter. As the helicopter started to lift off from the ground, it made a sharp turn to the right. The student pilot added that he was unable to take the controls from the passenger and regain control of the helicopter. The helicopter’s tail rotor struck the ground and subsequently rolled left and into the lake. The FAA inspector stated that the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tailboom, main and tail rotor blades.

A completed copy of NTSB Form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Accident Report, was not submitted by the student pilot as requested.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The student pilot’s improper decision to carry an unauthorized passenger and the passenger’s loss of control of the helicopter during take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N841SA
3. http://helihub.com/2010/12/22/22-dec-10-robinson-r44-hemphill-us-texas/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2010/12/22-dec-10-n841sa-robinson-r44-hemphill.html
5. http://www.ktre.com/story/13728524/dps-investigating-helicopter-crash-near-hemphill/
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000459068.html
7. https://planecrashmap.com/list/tx/

Location