Accident Cessna 180H Skywagon 6 N2716X, Wednesday 30 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H Skywagon 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2716X
MSN: 18051516
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:208 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:Kake, AK (AFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while taxiing from the runway in crosswind conditions, he “failed to maintain directional control.” Subsequently, the airplane ground looped counterclockwise.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 230° at 4 knots. The pilot landed on runway 29.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while exiting the runway after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2001 N2716X Charles Laraux 0 Big Lake, AK sub

Location