| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 2017 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N303QB |
| MSN: | TE-53 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5239 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delta, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane experienced a gear-up landing after the private pilot was unable to extend the landing gear. Postaccident examination of the landing gear motor revealed that the sector gear teeth were partially sheared and were bound with the worm gear teeth, resulting in interference. Once the gear was turned past the sheared area, the assembly functioned with no anomalies. Review of maintenance logs revealed that the most recent annual inspection, which included the landing gear system, was completed about 6 months before the accident with no anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear to extend during landing approach due to the interference between the landing gear motor's sector and worm gears.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location