| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 2017 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Midwest Airlink |
| Registration: | N9132S |
| MSN: | TH-724 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13247 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK) |
| Destination airport: | Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot reported that the flight was concluding at the end of his 17-hour duty day. He stated that he did not confirm a safe landing gear indication before landing and that the airplane subsequently landed with the landing gear retracted, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot also stated that fatigue and self-induced distractions contributed to the accident, and that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to properly configure the airplane for landing. Contributing to the accident were the pilot’s fatigue and self-induced distractions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location