| Date: | Friday 1 June 2018 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Rdm Pilot/guide Ltd |
| Registration: | N203KL |
| MSN: | 1460 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21240 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ketchikan, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ketchikan, AK |
| Destination airport: | Ketchikan, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during approach to the ocean bay, the float-equipped airplane encountered very light turbulence. The touchdown was normal, but seconds later he “felt” a strong wind on the airplane’s tail from the left that lifted the tail. The front of the right float submerged, and he immediately “pulled back and left” on the controls with no response. Subsequently, the right float struts collapsed, and the right wing impacted the water, the airplane spun about 90° to 120° to the right, the left wing impacted the water, and the airplane came to rest upright on the floats.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation system about 20 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 160° at 9 knots. The pilot landed to the south.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain pitch and directional control during a water landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA321 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location