Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 N103GE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217593

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N103GE
MSN: S60111-066
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:580 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weippe, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weippe, ID
Destination airport:Weippe, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach, the airplane “caught a sudden down draft,” and the tailwheel struck the top of a 5-ft-tall fence. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located about 20 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 190° at 3 knots. The pilot reported that the sky condition was clear, visibility unlimited, temperature 45°F, and wind was from 270° between 8 and 10 knots. The pilot landed to the west.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper approach altitude, which resulted in a collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location