Accident Cessna 340 N5870M, Saturday 9 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Holubar Properties Inc
Registration: N5870M
MSN: 3400058
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5799 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 520SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Palestine, TX (KPSN)
Destination airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a cross-country flight and during the landing roll at the destination airport, the airplane's left main landing gear collapsed, causing substantial damage to the aileron.

An examination of the landing gear found the bell crank pivot bolt and gear down-lock broken.

A review of the airplane's maintenance manual revealed that the landing gear system is to be disassembled/inspected every 10 years/5,000 landings, after an initial inspection after 20 years or 10,000 landings. Additionally, the maintenance manual indicates that the main landing gear bell crank pivot bolt is to be inspected for wear every 3 years (or 500 landings), after an initial inspection at 3 years or 1,000 landings. A review of the airplane maintenance records did not reveal an entry were the landing gear inspections had been accomplished. The records revealed the airframe had accumulated 5,799.3 hours at the time of the last annual inspection, that was dated September 1, 2016.

It's likely that the landing gear pivot bolt developed a crack over time, which then failed during landing, causing the gear to collapse.

Probable Cause: The failure of the bell crank pivot bolt which resulted in the left main landing gear collapse. Contributing to the accident was the lack of landing gear inspections in accordance with the airplane manufacturer's maintenance manuals.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location