Hard landing Accident Cessna 172R N2382R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217606

Date:Thursday 26 January 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Tampa Bay Aviation
Registration: N2382R
MSN: 17280700
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:6955 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW)
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a preflight inspection revealed no anomalies, the private pilot departed on a local flight. Shortly after takeoff, he elected to return to the departure airport due to adverse weather nearby. He entered the airport traffic pattern and while on final approach with the flaps extended 30°, the airplane encountered a wind gust, which caused the airplane to balloon. The pilot executed a go-around and entered the traffic pattern for the same runway, but he only extended the flaps to 10°. He reported that the touchdown was soft and on the runway numbers. He then taxied to parking and secured the airplane. Surveillance video footage showed the pilot inspecting the propeller after disembarking.

Postaccident examination of the airplane, which had not moved or been operated since being returned by the pilot, revealed damage to the propeller and firewall; therefore, it is likely that the damage was sustained during the pilot's landing due to an improper landing flare.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in damage to the engine firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 2009 N2382R 0 Lafayette, Indiana sub
Heavy landing

Location