| Date: | Sunday 9 April 2017 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N36458 |
| MSN: | 28R-7837279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK) |
| Destination airport: | Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While conducting touch-and-go landings and as the private pilot landed the airplane for the third time, the right main landing gear and nose landing gear collapsed, and the right wing was partially separated from the airplane.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that maintenance personnel had improperly secured an unused instrument lamp socket during recent maintenance, which allowed an electrical short of the landing gear controls. The landing gear control circuit breaker tripped, which stopped the landing gear from fully extending while it was transitioning to the down position. It also rendered the landing gear indicators and warnings inoperative so the pilot was unaware the landing gear was not fully extended.
Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s improper securing of an unused instrument lamp socket during recent maintenance, which resulted in an electrical short of the landing gear controls and stopped the landing gear while it was transitioning to the down position and led to the landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 December 2016 |
N36458 |
DCT Aviation |
0 |
Oakland County International Airport (KPTK), Pontiac, MI |
 |
min |
Location