| Date: | Monday 28 May 2018 |
| Time: | 15:06 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84163 |
| MSN: | 7AC-2849 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 988 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vinton, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grinnell, IA (GGI) |
| Destination airport: | Vinton, IA (VTI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, after overflying the airport to determine the wind direction, she landed in variable crosswind conditions. During touchdown “at or near stall speed,” the tailwheel-equipped airplane encountered a wind gust. She added that the airplane veered left and that she attempted to correct with immediate application of right rudder and right brake. Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway into the grass, and the right wingtip struck the ground. She added that she was able to taxi the airplane to park.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right wing spar, and right wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 140° at 11 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The pilot landed on runway 34.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting tailwind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA317 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location