Loss of control Accident Aeronca 7AC N83581, Sunday 6 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83581
MSN: 7AC-2257
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5083 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (HWY)
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (HWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, the purpose of flight was to provide a “proficiency check” for the pilot in the front seat. The pilot was on the controls and landed the airplane after accomplishing one pattern. During the subsequent takeoff, about 5 ft above ground level, the airplane’s right wing “went down,” and the pilot applied left stick, but the airplane struck the ground.
During an interview with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, the instructor reported that he believed that the airspeed was too slow during the takeoff climb and that the airplane stalled.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift struts.
The METAR at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 20° at 4 knots. The pilots used runway 15.
The pilot and instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the takeoff initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location