Incident Boeing 747-4B5 HL7498, Thursday 17 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4B5
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7498
MSN: 26402/1092
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 322
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Hokkaidō -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Incheon International Airport (INC/RKSI), Incheon, South Korea
Destination airport:John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK/KJFK), New York, EUA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight KE081 made a precautionary landing at New Chitose Airport after a message that the auxiliary power unit was on fire lit up while the plane was flying over Sakhalin, Russia.

Sources:

1. http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/07/avio-sul-coreano-faz-pouso-de-emergncia.html
2. http://www.topix.com/content/reuters/2008/07/korean-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-japan