Accident Aero-Jodel D.11A Club D-EHYV, Saturday 21 July 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 July 1979
Time:c. 17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero-Jodel D.11A Club
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHYV
MSN: AB.017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sportflugplatz Oldenburg-Hatten -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed from 10 meters after take-off . A girl (15) seriously injured. Pilot (29) slightly injured. Aircraft broke in apart.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Weser-Kurier 23 July 1979, p15