Incident Boeing 767-35EER G-DBLA, 16 Jul 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21763

Date:16-JUL-2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-35EER
Owner/operator:First Choice Airways
Registration: G-DBLA
MSN: 26063/434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 268
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bermuda Int Airport, St David's Island -   Bermuda
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport (VRA/MUVR), Varadero, Cuba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 767 made a precautionary landing at Bermuda after a drunken passenger tried to open the door when the aircraft was en route over the Atlantic.
Police boarded the First Choice Boeing 767-300 at Bermuda airport and led the man away after he had been abusive to other passengers and cabin crew.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/07/passageiro-bbado-provoca-pouso-de.html
http://www.mailonsunday.co.uk/textbased/news/article-1035853/Plane-carrying-British-tourists-forced-land-drunken-passenger-tries-open-door.html
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1035853/British-holiday-jet-emergency-landing-drunk-passenger-tried-open-door-50-000ft.html

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 Aug 2021 C-GUAJ Cargojet Airways 0 Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) min
Tailstrike.