Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-8GJ (WL) OK-TSF, Monday 29 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 2017
Time:20:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GJ (WL)
Owner/operator:SmartWings, opf Israir
Registration: OK-TSF
MSN: 37360/2783
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:nr GORIX, UIR Kyiv -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Israir flight 734 from Warsaw to Tel Aviv, diverted to Kosice, Slovakia, after suffering cabin pressurization problems.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, departed Warsaw, Poland at 16:34 hours.
At 17:02 UTC, after reaching FL390 in the climb, the flight crew noticed fluctuations in the cabin pressure. The pilot began to feel dizzy and normal breathing became impossible. They donned their oxygen masks and issued a Mayday, stating they were descending to FL100. The Lviv Radar controller confirmed this message and cleared the flight to FL100.
The flight crew then decided to divert to the nearest suitable airport, which was Kosice Airport, Slovakia. The aircraft landed safely at 17:46 hours.

Causes
The cause of the serious incident was the reduced throughput of the static and dynamic pressure systems, which together with faults on the air pressure components triggered the signaling and fluctuation of the Cabin Differential Pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN

Images: