Accident Cessna 310C N1782H, Thursday 9 April 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 April 1964
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Commercial
Registration: N1782H
MSN: 310C-35882
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lunken, Cincinnatti, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure (fuel starvation) leading to emergency on airfield landing, during which gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X1241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81659&key=0