| Date: | Sunday 3 June 2018 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CGPS |
| MSN: | LAA 315B-14987 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sittles Farm, Stockford Lane, Lichfield, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sittles Farm, Lichfield, Staffordshire, |
| Destination airport: | Sittles Farm, Lichfield, Staffordshire, |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL, G-CGPS was substantially damaged when the Left wing collided with crops on landing, at Sittles Farm, Lichfield, Staffordshire, 3 June 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 8 November 2018, and the following is the summary from that report...
"G-CGPS was returning from a local flight to land on Runway 09 at Sittles Farm. Runway 09 is an unlicensed grass runway approximately 530 metres long and 30 metres wide with a slight upslope. On the day of the accident mature rape seed crop lined both sides of the runway. The weather was reported as good visibility, very little cloud, temperature 24°C and a 5 kt wind giving a slight tailwind and crosswind from the right for Runway 09.
The pilot reported that he selected the first stage of flap as he turned onto the base leg and the second stage of flap as he turned onto final. He recalled he was slightly fast on final but on the normal flight path. He reported that, when he flared, the aircraft floated and “felt like it did not want to settle”. The pilot tried to “force” the aircraft onto the runway causing it to touch down firmly and bounce. The aircraft then started to drift to the left. When it touched down again, the pilot applied firm braking, but the left wing contacted the crops on the left edge of the runway. The aircraft swung to the left causing the right landing gear to collapse and damage to the right wing. The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft without injury.
After the accident the pilot observed that only one stage of flap was selected. He believed that when he selected the second stage of flap, the flap lever did not engage, causing the flaps to return to the first stage. He thinks this is why the aircraft floated on landing. He reflected that he should have gone around either when the aircraft did not touch down at the expected point or when the aircraft bounced."
=Damage sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "Damage to right wing, landing gear, canopy and propeller". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, having accumulated a total of 413 flying hours on the airframe as at 9 July 2024.
Sittles Farm Airfield in located in Stockford Lane, Lichfield, approximately 3 nautical miles North East of Lichfield town centre. In 2007, due to gravel extraction works the airfield was ‘moved’ across the road westwards and two new runways were laid out. The hangars and ‘clubhouse’ still remain on the east side of the single-track road. Both of the runways are grass: Runway 09/27 which is 530 metres and runway 15/33 which is 350 metres. The incident involving G-GCPS was the former runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2018/06/32 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5bc734e5e5274a3632522048/Aerotechnik_EV-97_Eurostar_Sl_G-CGPS_11-18.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CGPS.html 3.
http://www.sittlesflyers.com/contact/4584764388 4.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Sittles-Farm Location